top of page
[…] Each state has their own process and methods for restoring rights.

 

● Continuous Evaluation: In some cases, the restoration of rights may be contingent on ongoing requirements, such as staying free of criminal activity.

 FELONIES DO NOT 'DROP OFF' YOUR RECORD 

Sorry, but you have to actively do something to get a felony expunged from your record.  Many people read Oregon Law to incorrectly believing that after fifteen years they obtain their rights back.  This is unfortunately, incorrect.  When reading ORS 166.270 the law states; 
"This Section does not apply to any person who has been...  Convicted of only one felony under the law of this state or any other state, or who has been convicted of only one felony under the laws of the United States, which felony did not involve criminal homicide, as defined in ORS 163.005, or the possession or use of a firearm or a weapon having a blade that projects or swings into position by force of a spring or by centrifugal force, and who has been discharged from imprisonment, parole or probation for said offense for a period of 15 years prior to the date of alleged violation..."

ORS 166.250, however, does not have a time prohibition on the crime.  This put plainly means you cannot be charged 'felon in possession of a firearm' after that fifteen-year window but can still be charged with 'unlawful possession of a firearm' a misdemeanor crime.